Where Your Premium Actually Goes: Product Mix at India’s Top Life Insurers

Cheat sheet

  • ICICI Prudential has the highest protection share among listed life insurers: 17.9% of total APE in FY26. ULIP is still their biggest segment at 48%.
  • HDFC Life earns 7% of individual APE from protection (FY26), up from 4% in FY23. On a new business premium basis, the share is 29.1%.
  • SBI Life’s participatory products collapsed from 12.8% of NBP (FY19) to 3% (FY25), then bounced to 4% in FY26 as Par APE grew 134% year-on-year.
  • LIC’s Non-Par disclosures show term insurance APE of ₹309 crore in FY26, or 0.71% of individual APE. ULIP within Non-Par reached ₹6,150 crore.
  • VNB margins (FY26): SBI Life 27.5%, ICICI Prudential 24.7%, Max Life 25.2%, HDFC Life 24.2%, LIC 21.2%.
  • Each insurer defines “protection” differently and reports on different bases (APE vs NBP). Cross-insurer comparisons need careful context.
  • No insurer earns most of its money from term insurance. Protection is a single-digit share at every company except ICICI Prudential.

Why product mix matters when you buy term insurance

When you buy term insurance, you’re trusting the insurer to pay your family decades from now. Their product mix tells you whether term insurance is the company’s main business or a tiny side offering.

An insurer that earns 50% of its new business from ULIPs and 5% from term insurance has a very different business model from one where protection is 18% of revenue. The first company’s distribution, underwriting, and technology investments are geared towards investment products.

That doesn’t automatically mean they’ll reject your claim. Claim settlement ratios are the direct measure of that. But product mix reveals something subtler: where the insurer’s attention, innovation, and management focus go. If you’re buying a product that represents 5% of their revenue, you’re not their priority customer.

This article uses six years of data from official annual reports and investor presentations to show exactly how India’s four largest listed life insurers earn their money.

How to read these numbers

These numbers cannot be compared across insurers without context. Each company uses a different metric (APE or NBP), defines “protection” differently, and includes different product types. This article compares each insurer against itself over time. The VNB margin section at the end is the one defensible cross-insurer comparison.

What each insurer reports and what “protection” means
Insurer Metric Unit What “protection” includes
ICICI Prudential Total APE Rs billion Individual term + group term + credit life
HDFC Life Individual APE Rs crore Individual term insurance only
SBI Life New Business Premium (NBP) Rs billion Individual + group protection (reported separately)
LIC Individual APE Rs crore Non-Par Protection sub-segment (disclosed from FY24 onwards)

APE (Annualised Premium Equivalent) takes each policy’s first-year premium and adds 10% of any single premium paid. NBP (New Business Premium) counts single premiums at face value. An SBI Life total NBP of Rs 425 billion is not comparable to an ICICI Prudential APE of Rs 106 billion; the metrics measure different things.

ICICI Prudential: the ULIP pendulum

17.9%
Protection share (FY26)
Highest among listed life insurers
48.0%
ULIP share (FY26)
Tracks equity market cycles
10.5%
Peak annuity share (FY24)
Retirement product push

ICICI Prudential is the closest thing to a balanced life insurer among India’s listed players. Protection is consistently their second-largest segment, and it hit 17.9% of total APE in FY26, the highest share among all listed insurers we tracked. Retail protection (excluding credit life) grew over 30% year-on-year in FY26.

The dominant story, though, is ULIPs. The ULIP share swung from 64.7% in FY20 to 35.9% in FY23 and back to 48% in FY26. These swings track equity market sentiment: when the Nifty rallied in FY20 and again from late FY24, ULIP sales surged. When markets were choppy (FY23), customers shifted to guaranteed savings products, pushing non-linked savings to 37.3%.

ICICI Prudential: total APE product mix (% of total APE)
Year Protection ULIP Non-linked savings Annuity Group Total APE (Rs bn)
FY20 15.1% 64.7% 15.5% 1.4% 3.3% 73.8
FY21 16.2% 47.8% 27.5% 3.5% 4.9% 64.6
FY22 17.0% 48.3% 27.4% 3.9% 3.4% 77.3
FY23 17.4% 35.9% 37.3% 5.9% 3.5% 86.4
FY24 16.9% 43.2% 25.8% 10.5% 3.5% 90.5
FY25 15.7% 48.3% 21.2% 8.4% 6.4% 104.1
FY26 17.9% 48.0% 19.0% 8.0% 7.1% 106.4

Source: ICICI Prudential Annual Reports FY22-FY25; FY26 Earnings Presentation (BSE filing, Apr 14, 2026). “Protection” includes individual term, group term, and credit life.

The annuity spike in FY24 (10.5%) is worth noticing. ICICI Prudential made a conscious push into retirement products, and annuity share jumped from 1.4% in FY20 to 10.5% in four years. It has since settled at 8% in FY26, but the company is clearly building a retirement franchise alongside its ULIP and protection businesses.

For term insurance buyers, ICICI Prudential’s 15-18% protection share means term products get meaningful management attention. Their insurer guide has more on their specific plan offerings and claim track record.

HDFC Life: protection is the smallest slice

7%
Individual APE from protection (FY26)
Up from 4% in FY23
29.1%
Protection on NBP basis (FY26)
The metric difference matters
44%
ULIP share (FY26)
Was 19% in FY23

HDFC Life’s individual APE numbers make it look like the least protection-focused listed insurer. At 4-7% of individual APE, term insurance is consistently the smallest segment. ULIP and non-par savings together account for 60-70% of their individual new business.

But these numbers need context. HDFC Life reports protection on three different bases, and they tell very different stories.

HDFC Life: protection share on different bases
Basis FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26
Individual APE 4.1% 5.1% 5.4% 7.2%
Overall APE (incl. group) 13.3% 13.3% 11.4% 14.4%
NBP basis 29.0% 32.1% 26.8% 29.1%

Source: HDFC Life 12M FY26 Investor Presentation (Apr 2026), p37.

On an NBP basis, protection is 29.1% of new business. The gap exists because term insurance premiums are mostly regular-pay (counted in full under NBP) while savings products often involve large single premiums (counted at 10% under APE). Neither metric is wrong; they just answer different questions.

HDFC Life: individual APE product mix
Year Protection ULIP Par Non-par savings Annuity Indiv APE (₹ cr)
FY21 7% 24% 34% 31% 5% 7,121
FY22 6% 26% 30% 33% 5% 8,168
FY23 4% 19% 27% 45% 5% 11,400
FY24 5% 35% 23% 30% 6% 11,510
FY25 5% 39% 19% 32% 5% 13,620
FY26 7% 44% 17% 25% 7% 14,640

Source: HDFC Life Integrated Annual Reports FY22-FY25; 12M FY26 Investor Presentation (Apr 2026), p17, p37. APE figures converted to Rs crore (1 bn = 100 cr) where original was in Rs billion.

The real story here is the ULIP surge. ULIP went from 19% (FY23) to 44% (FY26), overtaking non-par savings as the dominant product. Non-par savings fell from 45% to 25% in the same period. Par products swung between 17% and 34%, landing at 17% in FY26.

For a deeper look at HDFC Life’s term plans and claim settlement record, see their insurer guide.

SBI Life: ULIP dominance, par collapse

12.8% → 3%
Par share of NBP (FY19 → FY25)
Then bounced to 4% in FY26
₹9.7 bn
Individual protection NBP (FY26)
Up from ₹7.9 bn in FY25
27.5%
VNB margin (FY26)
Highest among listed insurers

SBI Life reports on NBP (new business premium) basis, not APE. NBP counts single premiums at face value, making ULIP and savings numbers appear much larger relative to regular-premium products like term insurance. Do not compare these percentages directly with ICICI Prudential or HDFC Life.

SBI Life’s product mix tells two stories. First, the participatory (traditional endowment) business has nearly vanished. Par products were 12.8% of savings NBP in FY19; by FY25, they were down to 3%. In FY26, Par held at 4% as Par APE grew 134% year-on-year, but it remains a fraction of what it once was.

Second, ULIP is dominant. It was 53% of savings NBP in FY19, peaked at 69% in FY22, and sits at 54% in FY26. SBI Life’s bancassurance network (the State Bank of India branch system) is naturally suited to selling market-linked products to bank customers.

SBI Life: savings NBP mix (% of savings NBP)
Year Par Non-par ULIP Total NBP (Rs bn)
FY19 12.8% 34.2% 53.0% 137.9
FY20 7.0% 44.3% 48.7% 165.9
FY21 4.7% 53.7% 41.6% 206.2
FY22 5% 27% 69% 254.6
FY23 5% 42% 53% 295.9
FY24 3% 39% 58% 382.4
FY25 3% 36% 61% 355.8
FY26 4% 42% 54% 425.5

Source: SBI Life FY26 Investor Presentation (May 2026), p9. Par + Non-Par + ULIP = 100% (savings mix only). Protection, annuity, and group business are reported separately.

The protection story is more concerning for term insurance buyers. SBI Life’s individual protection NBP dipped from a Rs 10.0 billion peak in FY23 to Rs 7.9 billion in FY25, then recovered to Rs 9.7 billion in FY26. Group protection NBP, meanwhile, grew from Rs 21.1 billion (FY22) to Rs 36.5 billion (FY26). The company’s protection business is shifting from individual term policies toward group corporate covers.

For more on SBI Life’s term plans, see the SBI Life insurer guide.

LIC: the black box, partially cracked

92.9% → 64.9%
Par share of individual APE
FY22 to FY26
₹309 cr
Term insurance APE (FY26)
0.71% of individual APE

For years, LIC disclosed only two categories for individual business: participatory (Par) and non-participatory (Non-Par). You could not answer a basic question: what percentage of LIC’s new business is term insurance? For any other insurer, this would be standard information.

Its FY26 investor presentation breaks the Non-Par business into sub-segments.

₹309 crore
LIC’s term insurance APE in FY26
0.71% of individual APE (₹43,335 crore), the full-year figure from LIC’s FY26 disclosures.

The bigger surprise was ULIPs. LIC’s ULIP business within Non-Par reached ₹6,150 crore in FY26, second only to non-par savings at ₹7,112 crore. Annuity (₹1,643 crore) and protection (₹309 crore) round out the rest.

LIC: individual APE product mix
Year Par Non-Par Individual APE (₹ cr) VNB (₹ cr) VNB margin
FY22 92.9% 7.1% 35,572 7,619 15.1%
FY23 91.1% 8.9% 38,667 9,156 16.2%
FY24 81.7% 18.3% 38,433 9,583 16.8%
FY25 72.3% 27.7% 38,217 10,011 17.6%
FY26 64.9% 35.1% 43,335 14,179 21.2%

Source: LIC Annual Reports FY22-FY25 (Milliman Embedded Value letters); LIC Investor Presentation FY26 (May 21, 2026). Par/Non-Par split with Non-Par sub-segments.

The Par share dropped from 92.9% (FY22) to 64.9% (FY26). That shift accelerated after the September 2025 GST removal on life insurance premiums, which made non-par and ULIP products relatively more attractive. LIC’s VNB margin has risen in parallel, from 15.1% to 21.2%, because non-par and ULIP products generate higher margins than traditional par endowments.

For a term insurance buyer, the 0.71% figure confirms what many suspected: term insurance is a rounding error in LIC’s business. Their distribution network of nearly 14 lakh agents is primarily set up to sell participatory endowment and money-back plans. Whether that matters for claim settlement is a separate question; LIC’s CSR track record speaks for itself. But it explains why buying a term plan from LIC can feel like an afterthought in their agent’s sales pitch.

More on LIC’s term plans in the LIC insurer guide.

What the profit margins reveal

VNB (Value of New Business) margin is the one metric that works across insurers. It measures the present value of future profits from new policies as a percentage of APE. A higher VNB margin means the insurer earns more from each rupee of new premium it writes.

VNB margins: listed life insurers
Year LIC HDFC Life SBI Life ICICI Pru Max Life Kotak Life
FY22 15.1% 27.4% — 28.0% — —
FY23 16.2% 27.6% — 32.0% — —
FY24 16.8% 26.3% 28.1% 24.6% — —
FY25 17.6% 25.6% 27.8% 22.8% — 25.0%
FY26 21.2% 24.2% 27.5% 24.7% 25.2% —

Sources: FY26 investor presentations — HDFC Life 12M FY26; ICICI Prudential (BSE, Apr 14, 2026); SBI Life (May 2026); LIC (May 21, 2026); Max Financial FY26; Kotak Life Annual Report FY25 (no FY26). “—” = data not available for that period.

Two patterns stand out. LIC’s margin has risen steadily from 15.1% to 21.2% as its product mix shifts away from low-margin participatory plans. It still has the lowest margin among listed insurers, but the gap is narrowing. ICICI Prudential’s margin, meanwhile, dropped from a peak of 32.0% (FY23) to 24.7% (FY26), reflecting their shift back toward ULIPs, which carry lower margins than protection or guaranteed savings.

SBI Life leads at 27.5%, holding its margin despite the September 2025 GST removal, which required product repricing across the industry.

VNB margin does not measure profitability on existing policies. It only covers new business written in the period. An insurer with a 25% VNB margin on a shrinking book can be less profitable overall than one with an 18% margin on a rapidly growing book.

What this means for term insurance buyers

Product mix does not predict whether your claim will be paid. The claim settlement ratio and solvency ratio are the direct measures of that. Every insurer on this list has solvency well above the IRDAI minimum of 1.50x.

What product mix reveals is incentive alignment. When term insurance is 18% of ICICI Prudential’s APE, the company has a financial reason to invest in term underwriting, digital buying journeys, and fast claim processes. When it is 0.71% at LIC or 7% at HDFC Life, those investments compete for attention against product lines that generate 10x to 50x more revenue.

This doesn’t mean you should avoid any insurer. It means you should check the details that matter for your specific situation: claim settlement track record, plan features, premium competitiveness, and persistency ratios (which tell you how many policyholders stick around). Product mix is context, not a verdict.

Frequently asked questions

What is product mix in life insurance?

Product mix refers to the proportion of an insurer’s new business that comes from each product category: ULIPs, participatory (endowment/money-back), non-par savings, protection (term insurance), annuity, and group products. Insurers disclose this data in their annual reports and investor presentations, usually as a percentage of APE or NBP.

Why can’t I compare HDFC Life’s 7% protection share with ICICI Prudential’s 18%?

Because the metrics and definitions differ. HDFC Life’s 7% is individual APE only, excluding group business. ICICI Prudential’s 18% is total APE, including group term and credit life. HDFC Life’s protection share on a total APE basis is 14.4%. Additionally, ICICI Prudential’s broader definition of “protection” inflates their percentage relative to HDFC Life’s narrower definition.

Does a low protection share mean the insurer is bad for term insurance?

Not necessarily. Claim settlement ratio, solvency, and customer service matter more for your individual experience. HDFC Life has consistently high CSR despite its low protection share. Product mix is one data point among several.

What is VNB margin?

VNB (Value of New Business) margin measures the present value of expected future profits from new policies as a percentage of Annualised Premium Equivalent. A higher margin means the insurer earns more from each rupee of new premium. It is influenced by product mix: protection and non-par savings typically carry higher margins than participatory plans or ULIPs.

Why did LIC’s VNB margin rise while its product mix shifted?

LIC’s traditional participatory plans carry thin margins because they guarantee returns and share a high proportion of surplus with policyholders. As Non-Par products (which don’t share surplus) grew from 7.1% to 35.1% of individual APE, margin improved mechanically. The ULIP surge within Non-Par further helped, as ULIPs carry fund management fees that contribute to VNB.

Find out how much term cover you need. Use the coverage calculator to work out the right sum assured based on your income, debts, and dependents. Then check estimated premiums across insurers.

Related reading

CSR methodology: All Claim Settlement Ratios on this page use the IRDAI Handbook formula: Claims Paid ÷ (Claims Paid + Claims Repudiated + Claims Rejected), by policy count. Pending claims and unclaimed amounts are excluded from the denominator. Source: IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics.