Tata AIA term insurance: complete guide (2026)

Tata AIA sits in an interesting spot in India’s term insurance market. The claim numbers look strong: a 99.43% Claim Settlement Ratio for FY 2024-25, among the top five in the industry, with a complaint rate of just 3 per 10,000 claims. But Ditto, one of India’s more rigorous insurance advisors, doesn’t actively recommend it due to persistent post-sales service issues. That tension is what this guide is about.

Tata AIA Life Insurance is a joint venture between Tata Sons (51%) and AIA Group (49%). AIA is the largest independent listed pan-Asian life insurer, operating across 18 markets. The company was licensed in February 2001, began operations in April 2001 under the name “Tata AIG Life Insurance,” and was renamed Tata AIA in 2012 when AIA Group replaced AIG as the partner after AIA’s Hong Kong IPO. As of FY 2024-25, Tata AIA holds a position among the top three private life insurers in India by individual weighted new business premium.

3,391
Grievances reported to IRDAI
FY 2024-25
Up from 2,719 in FY 2023-24
3.80%
Lapse ratio (by policies)
FY 2024-25
Up from 2.90% in FY 2023-24
83.22%
13th-month persistency
FY 2024-25
Stable (84.66% in FY 2023-24)

Source: IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics, FY 2024-25

This guide covers Tata AIA’s plan lineup, five-year claim track record, what it does genuinely well, where its service falls short, and who this insurer fits.


At a Glance

  • Claim Settlement Ratio: 99.43% for FY 2024-25; a consistent upward trend from 98.02% in FY 2020-21
  • Solvency ratio: 2.07 as of December 2025 (up from 1.80 in March 2025 after ₹1,700 crore capital infusion); above the IRDAI minimum of 1.50
  • Death claims paid: ₹1,226.74 crore in FY 2024-25
  • Two flagship pure-term plans: Sampoorna Raksha Promise (min ₹25 lakh) and Maha Raksha Supreme Select (min ₹2 crore)
  • Genuine differentiators: non-accelerated CI rider, Vitality wellness programme with up to 30% premium discount, India’s first USD-denominated NRI term plan
  • Ownership: Tata Sons 51%, AIA Group 49%
  • Watch-out: post-sales service quality is below comparable private insurers by most independent assessments

Sources: IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics FY 2024-25, Tata AIA Annual Report FY 2024-25

Tata AIA 61st-month persistency ratio: FY 2021 to FY 2025
FY 2021

39.75%
FY 2022

46.83%
FY 2023

52.26%
FY 2024

55.33%
FY 2025

56.72%

Source: IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics, FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25. 61st-month persistency measures the percentage of policies still active after five years.


Tata AIA’s term insurance plans

Tata AIA has two flagship pure-term plans for domestic buyers, structured for different cover levels. Both extend coverage to age 100 and include several inbuilt features not found in most competing plans. There are also two women-focused composite plans and a USD-denominated NRI plan.

Sampoorna Raksha Promise

This is Tata AIA’s entry-level flagship, with a minimum sum assured of ₹25 lakh. It is available online and through advisors, and accepts entry from age 18 to 65. The plan comes in four variants:

Variant Max entry age What it adds
Life Promise 65 Pure term, lump-sum death benefit, coverage to age 100
Life Promise Plus 55 100% of total premiums returned at maturity if policyholder survives; costs approximately 89% more than Life Promise
Joint Life Promise 60 (both spouses) Covers both spouses; death benefit paid on first death
Joint Life Promise Plus 55 (both spouses) Joint life cover with return of premium at maturity

Entry age caps per oneassure.in citing Tata AIA policy document. Coverage extends to age 100 across all variants under regular or limited pay options.

Inbuilt features across all variants: terminal illness acceleration (50% of sum assured paid immediately; remaining premiums waived; base cover continues), an instant ₹3 lakh payout within one working day of claim registration (conditions: policy must be at least 3 years old and sum assured must be ₹1 crore or more), and a Flexi Pay option that allows premium deferment for up to 12 months after five years of premium payment.

The Life Stage Benefit is available on this plan. Policyholders can increase their sum assured at marriage, the birth of a first or second child, and home loan disbursal without fresh medical underwriting. Women policyholders get a pregnancy premium break of up to 12 months.

Maha Raksha Supreme Select

This plan is for buyers needing ₹2 crore or more in cover. It is structurally similar to Sampoorna Raksha Promise but with a higher entry point and one critical difference in how the critical illness rider works.

Parameter Details
UIN 110N171V14
Entry age 18–65 years
Min sum assured ₹2 crore
Max sum assured No stated upper cap (subject to underwriting)
Max maturity age 100 years
Variants Life Secure (pure term) and Life Secure Plus (return of premium at maturity)
Premium payment Regular Pay, Limited Pay (customisable terms), Single Pay

Source: Ditto Maha Raksha Supreme Select review; Tata AIA official product page (tataaia.com/maha-raksha-supreme-select).

The critical illness rider on this plan is non-accelerated: if a CI claim is paid out, the base death benefit is not reduced. The full sum assured remains payable to nominees on death. This is distinct from most term plans where CI payouts are accelerated (deducted from) the death benefit. Buyers who want to hold full death cover even after a serious illness diagnosis should note this difference.

Did You Know: On most term plans, a critical illness payout is deducted from the death benefit your nominee receives. A non-accelerated CI rider keeps both payouts separate — the full sum assured remains payable to nominees even after a CI claim is paid out.

Summary: which plan targets which buyer

Plan Min SA Best for
Sampoorna Raksha Promise (Life Promise) ₹25 lakh Buyers needing ₹25 lakh to below ₹2 crore cover; want inbuilt life stage option
Sampoorna Raksha Promise (Life Promise Plus) ₹25 lakh Buyers who want cover with return of premium; entry before age 56
Maha Raksha Supreme Select ₹2 crore Buyers needing ₹2 crore+ who want non-accelerated CI rider or return of premium

Tata AIA’s claim track record

Tata AIA’s CSR has moved in one direction for five consecutive years: up. The FY 2024-25 figure of 99.43% puts the company in the top tier of Indian life insurers by this metric.

Financial year CSR (individual death claims)
FY 2020-21 98.02%
FY 2021-22 98.53%
FY 2022-23 99.01%
FY 2023-24 99.13%
FY 2024-25 99.43%

Source: IRDAI public disclosures, as reported on Tata AIA’s official claims page (tataaia.com/claim-settlement-ratio) and Joinditto.in. Minor rounding differences exist across sources; figures above are from tataaia.com.

Tata AIA claim settlement ratio by amount paid (₹ crore)
Financial year Claims paid (₹ cr) Repudiated (₹ cr) CSR by amount
FY 2020-21 478.40 63.53 88.28%
FY 2021-22 1,518.17 80.63 94.96%
FY 2022-23 776.70 44.71 94.56%
FY 2023-24 1,086.15 37.01 96.71%
FY 2024-25 1,226.74 17.75 98.57%

Source: IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics, FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25

The complaint ratio of 3 per 10,000 claims is among the lowest in the private life insurance industry. Claims that are disputed or escalated are rare. The FY 2024-25 amount paid was ₹1,226.74 crore, which gives the CSR figure context beyond a percentage.

₹
17.75 cr
Total value of repudiated individual death claims in FY 2024-25, down from ₹63.53 crore in FY 2020-21. The repudiation count fell from 90 claims to 49 over the same period.

IRDAI DATA

Source: IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics, FY 2024-25

The rise from 98.02% in FY 2020-21 to 99.43% in FY 2024-25 spans a period when pandemic claims stressed the industry broadly. Tata AIA’s trajectory through that period went in one direction: up.


Where Tata AIA has a genuine edge

Non-accelerated CI rider on Maha Raksha Supreme Select. Most term insurers deduct a critical illness payout from the total sum assured. Tata AIA’s CI rider on Maha Raksha Supreme Select doesn’t work that way: the base death benefit remains intact after a CI payout. A buyer with ₹2 crore cover who receives a ₹50 lakh CI payout still has ₹2 crore of death cover for nominees. Source: Ditto Maha Raksha Supreme Select review.

Vitality wellness programme with compounding premium incentives. Tata AIA’s Vitality rider links to a science-based wellness programme originally developed by Discovery Group (South Africa) and deployed across AIA’s 18-market network. From year 2 onward, policyholders who engage with the programme (health checkups, fitness tracking, screenings) can earn up to a 30% discount on Vitality rider premiums based on their annual Vitality status. This is a measurable financial incentive for healthy behaviour, not a marketing claim. Source: tataaia.com/vitality.

Quick Tip: If you’re adding the Vitality rider, engage with the wellness programme from the start; your annual status determines the discount you earn, and from year 2 onward that discount can reach up to 30% on rider premiums.

India’s first USD-denominated NRI term plan. The Life Protect Supreme plan, launched September 2024, allows NRIs to pay premiums and receive death benefits in USD. This eliminates currency conversion risk for families where the earning member lives abroad and the nominees are in India. No other Indian insurer currently offers this structure. Source: Business Standard, September 2024.

Life Stage Benefit without fresh underwriting. Policyholders can increase their sum assured at marriage, the birth of a first or second child, and home loan disbursal. The increase happens without a new medical examination. This is available on Sampoorna Raksha Promise and is not a common feature across all competitors.

Consistent upward CSR trend over five years. A CSR that has moved from 98.02% to 99.43% over five years, including the peak pandemic claims period of FY 2020-21. The complaint ratio of 3 per 10,000 claims is among the lowest in the private insurer segment.


Where to look before you sign

Post-sales service is below comparable private insurers. This is the most consistent finding across independent assessments. Ditto, which reviews insurers based on claims experience as well as product features, does not actively recommend Tata AIA in 2025 specifically because of differences in post-sales support and operational efficiency. Reported issues include slower nominee support during claims, paid helplines, credit card surcharges on renewals not disclosed at purchase, and longer than average resolution times for service requests. Source: Ditto Tata AIA term insurance review, 2025.

Tata AIA ombudsman escalations: 3-year trend
Year Complaints received Disposed Awards for complainant Complainant win rate
FY 2022-23 327 337 41 12.17%
FY 2023-24 447 417 46 11.03%
FY 2024-25 628 579 90 15.54%

Source: IRDAI Annual Report of Insurance Ombudsman, FY 2022-23 to FY 2024-25

Watch Out: Reported post-sales issues include paid helplines, credit card surcharges on renewals not disclosed at purchase, and slower nominee support during claims. These are service quality concerns, distinct from Tata AIA’s strong claims payment record.

Small market footprint outside metros. Tata AIA holds approximately 2% of the life insurance market. This limits physical branch presence in tier-2 and tier-3 cities. For nominees handling a claim in a smaller city, the absence of a local branch can make an already difficult process harder.

Solvency ratio needed a capital infusion to recover. At 2.07 as of December 2025, Tata AIA is above the IRDAI floor of 1.50 and now above HDFC Life (1.80). The improvement came from a ₹1,700 crore infusion by Tata Sons and AIA Group during 9M FY26, not from retained earnings. Solvency had declined from 2.04 (March 2021) to 1.75 (March 2024) before the infusion reversed the trend.

Tata AIA solvency ratio: March 2021 to December 2025
Mar 2021

2.04
Mar 2022

1.96
Mar 2023

1.86
Mar 2024

1.75
Mar 2025

1.80
Dec 2025

2.07
IRDAI minimum: 1.50

Source: IRDAI quarterly solvency disclosures, March 2021 to March 2025; Tata AIA 9M FY26 IRDAI disclosure for December 2025

Instant payout conditions are restrictive. The ₹3 lakh within-one-working-day payout requires the policy to be at least three years old and the sum assured to be ₹1 crore or more. Claims on lower-value policies or within the first three years don’t qualify for this facility. Source: Ditto Sampoorna Raksha Promise review.

Watch Out: The ₹3 lakh instant payout applies only if your policy is at least 3 years old and your sum assured is ₹1 crore or more. Newer policies and lower cover amounts follow the standard settlement process.


Who should consider Tata AIA term insurance

Tata AIA is worth considering if you:

  • Need ₹2 crore or more in cover and want a non-accelerated CI rider, so a critical illness diagnosis doesn’t reduce the death cover your family holds
  • Are an NRI who wants cover denominated in USD to protect against currency risk
  • Are a woman who wants pregnancy premium breaks, women-specific health screenings, and a consistent 15% lower premium vs male rates across the full premium payment term
  • Are a Tata Group employee (25% premium discount, the largest corporate discount in the market)
  • Value a wellness programme that generates real, quantifiable premium savings from year 2 onward
  • Are comfortable managing the relationship primarily online or through an advisor, without expecting branch-level post-sales support

Tata AIA may not be the optimal fit if you:

  • Place high weight on post-sales service quality and want an insurer with strong nominee support infrastructure in tier-2 and tier-3 cities
  • Want a monthly income payout option for nominees instead of a lump sum. Tata AIA’s flagship plans don’t offer this as a standalone death benefit variant
  • Need cover below ₹25 lakh. Neither flagship plan goes below this threshold

Illustrative premiums

The table below shows indicative annual premiums sourced from Ditto’s reviews of both plans. All profiles are non-smoker, salaried, regular pay, with coverage to the stated age. These are second-year premiums (first-year has additional discounts). GST is not included.

Plan Profile Coverage to Indicative annual premium
Sampoorna Raksha Promise Male, age 25, ₹2 crore 65 ₹18,295
Sampoorna Raksha Promise Female, age 25, ₹2 crore 65 ₹15,550
Sampoorna Raksha Promise Male, age 30, ₹2 crore 65 ₹21,592
Sampoorna Raksha Promise Female, age 30, ₹2 crore 65 ₹18,352
Maha Raksha Supreme Select Male, age 25, ₹2 crore 70 ₹18,453
Maha Raksha Supreme Select Female, age 25, ₹2 crore 70 ₹15,683
Maha Raksha Supreme Select Male, age 30, ₹2 crore 70 ₹22,242
Maha Raksha Supreme Select Female, age 30, ₹2 crore 70 ₹18,905

Source: Joinditto.in reviews of Sampoorna Raksha Promise and Maha Raksha Supreme Select (2025). These are indicative second-year premiums; first-year premiums are lower due to digital and salaried discounts. Actual premium depends on health profile, lifestyle, chosen pay mode, and options at time of application. Verify at tataaia.com for a live quote.


How this decision plays out: an illustrative scenario

The following is a fictional scenario to illustrate how a real buyer might approach this decision. Names and amounts are illustrative only.

Karan is 33, a product manager at a mid-size IT firm in Bengaluru, earning ₹22 lakh per year. He has a ₹50 lakh home loan and a young daughter. He has shortlisted Tata AIA and HDFC Life based on their CSR numbers. Both are above 99%.

He reads Ditto’s comparison. Tata AIA’s CSR trend is strong. But the service review stings: Ditto explicitly doesn’t recommend it. The HDFC Life review is more positive on post-sales experience. He factors in that his wife, who is the nominee, lives in Belgaum, a city with no Tata AIA branch presence.

Karan considers the non-accelerated CI rider on Maha Raksha Supreme Select but decides it’s irrelevant for him since he’s looking at ₹1.5 crore cover, below the ₹2 crore minimum. He ends up choosing HDFC Life Supreme Plus. For him, the post-sales service concern and his wife’s location are the deciding factors. Tata AIA’s product isn’t inferior; it’s a proximity and service infrastructure question.

Another buyer, a Tata Group employee needing ₹2 crore cover, might reach the opposite conclusion, given the 25% premium discount and the non-accelerated CI rider.


What should you do next?

  1. Get a live quote for your profile. Tata AIA’s premium calculator at tataaia.com generates a quote in minutes. Run it for both Sampoorna Raksha Promise and Maha Raksha Supreme Select if your cover need is above ₹2 crore, so you can compare the actual premium difference.
  2. Compare against two other insurers. Check HDFC Life, Axis Max Life, or ICICI Prudential for the same profile. The post-sales service concern is relevant only if the premium difference doesn’t justify it for your circumstances.
  3. Read the policy document before applying. Download the KFD (Key Feature Document) from the product page. Confirm the Life Stage Benefit trigger events and the instant payout conditions (3-year policy age, ₹1 crore+ SA) before assuming these features apply to your plan.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tata AIA’s Claim Settlement Ratio for FY 2024-25?

99.43%, based on individual death claims, per IRDAI public disclosures as reported by Tata AIA’s official claims page. The company’s complaint rate in FY 2024-25 was 3 per 10,000 claims, against an industry average of 71.96. ₹1,226.74 crore was paid in individual death claims during the year.

Which is better: Tata AIA Sampoorna Raksha Promise or Maha Raksha Supreme Select?

The two plans are not alternatives: they target different sum assured levels. Sampoorna Raksha Promise starts at ₹25 lakh and is the standard choice for most buyers. Maha Raksha Supreme Select requires a minimum of ₹2 crore and adds a non-accelerated CI rider, meaning a CI payout doesn’t reduce the base death benefit. If your cover need is ₹2 crore or more and the non-accelerated CI feature matters to you, Maha Raksha Supreme Select is the plan to evaluate. Below ₹2 crore, only Sampoorna Raksha Promise applies.

Does Tata AIA give a discount to women buyers?

Yes. Women pay approximately 15% lower premiums than male equivalents across the entire premium payment term, not just year one. This is a rate adjustment, not a first-year promotional discount. Female policyholders on Sampoorna Raksha Promise also get a pregnancy premium break of up to 12 months and access to the Shubh Shakti women-specific plan with additional health screenings.

What is the Tata AIA Life Stage Benefit?

The Life Stage Benefit lets policyholders increase their sum assured at specific life events (marriage, birth of a first child, birth of a second child, and home loan disbursal) without a fresh medical examination. This is available on Sampoorna Raksha Promise. The increase is subject to limits stated in the policy document; confirm these at the time of purchase.

Is Tata AIA term insurance safe?

Tata AIA is a licensed life insurer regulated by IRDAI, with a solvency ratio of 2.07 (December 2025) against the mandated minimum of 1.50. It is backed by Tata Sons (51%) and AIA Group (49%), the largest independent listed pan-Asian life insurer. The CSR for FY 2024-25 is 99.43%. The concern raised by independent reviewers is not solvency or claims payment: it’s post-sales service quality and operational responsiveness, which are distinct from the insurer’s financial stability.

Can NRIs buy Tata AIA term insurance?

Yes. NRIs can buy Sampoorna Raksha Promise and Maha Raksha Supreme Select in INR. Tata AIA also offers Life Protect Supreme (India’s first USD-denominated term plan) through international.tataaia.com, where premiums and death benefits are in USD. The USD-denominated plan is designed for NRIs who want to eliminate currency conversion risk for their overseas-earning families.


Related reading

Browse all our Tata AIA Life term insurance articles for more guides and analysis.

CSR methodology: All Claim Settlement Ratios on this page use the IRDAI Handbook formula: Claims Paid ÷ (Claims Paid + Claims Repudiated + Claims Rejected), by policy count. Pending claims and unclaimed amounts are excluded from the denominator. Source: IRDAI Handbook on Indian Insurance Statistics.